Carlos Gardel

Real Name:
Charles Romuald Gardés
Profile:
Carlos Gardel died years before the LP format - All his vinyls are compilations. Do not credit them as album.

Born : 11.12.1890 in Toulouse, France
Died : 24.6.1935 in Medellin, Colombia in a plane accident with his guitarists.

Carlos Gardel is a French-born Argentine Tango singer, composer and actor, considered the greatest icon of Tango.

Gardel had a grand total of 957 recordings of a 792 different songs. For his original compositions, he used to write the arrangements with a guitar and his friend Alfredo Le Pera wrote the lyrics
Sites:
Variations:

Carlos Gardel Discography Tracks

Albums

NMS-161 Carlos Gardel - EPOCA DE ORO DE CARLOS GARDEL album art Carlos Gardel EPOCA DE ORO DE CARLOS GARDEL(LP) New-Mex Records NMS-161 Mexico 1956 Sell This Version
LDS 813 Carlos Gardel - Mocosita Vol.46 album art Carlos Gardel Mocosita Vol.46(LP, Album) Odeon LDS 813 Argentina 1961 Sell This Version
3029 Carlos Gardel - Gardel Es... Buenos Aires album art Carlos Gardel Gardel Es... Buenos Aires(LP, Album) EMI 3029 Chile 1977 Sell This Version
OMS 45111 Carlos Gardel - Gardel Interpreta A Garcia Jímenez album art Carlos Gardel Gardel Interpreta A Garcia Jímenez(LP, Album) Odeon OMS 45111 US 1982 Sell This Version
LDS 734 Carlos Gardel - Carlos Gardel Con Acompañamiento De Guitarras Volumen 41 album art Carlos Gardel Carlos Gardel Con Acompañamiento De Guitarras Volumen 41(LP, Album) Odeon LDS 734 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
LP 321 Carlos Gardel - New York Buenos Aires album art Carlos Gardel New York Buenos Aires(LP, Album) Discos Orion LP 321 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
6340 Carlos Gardel - Albúm De Oro Carlos Gardel Vol.2 album art Carlos Gardel Albúm De Oro Carlos Gardel Vol.2(LP, Album) EMI 6340 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
T-100204 Carlos Gardel - La Última Copa Vol. VII album art Carlos Gardel La Última Copa Vol. VII(LP) Odeon T-100204 Puerto Rico Unknown Sell This Version
LDS 728 Carlos Gardel - Carlos Gardel Vol.40 album art Carlos Gardel Carlos Gardel Vol.40(LP, Album) Odeon LDS 728 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Carlos Gardel - La Huella / La Mariposa album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Huella / La Mariposa Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - Ya Canta El Gallo / Amargura album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Ya Canta El Gallo / Amargura Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - La Criolla / El Moro album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Criolla / El Moro International Talking Machine Co.Ltd. Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18007 Carlos Gardel - La China Fiera / El Tirador Plateao album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La China Fiera / El Tirador Plateao(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18007 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18011 Carlos Gardel - Te Acordas / Lo Que Fui album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Te Acordas / Lo Que Fui(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18011 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18010 Carlos Gardel - Puntana / Mi Noche Triste album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Puntana / Mi Noche Triste(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18010 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18006 Carlos Gardel -  La Madrugada / Recuerdos album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Madrugada / Recuerdos(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18006 Argentina 1917 Sell This Version
18012 Carlos Gardel - Mis Perros / Flor de Fango album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Mis Perros / Flor de Fango(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18012 Argentina 1918 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - Sanjuanina de Mi Amor / El Cardo Azul album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Sanjuanina de Mi Amor / El Cardo Azul Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - La Cordobesa / Pavadas album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Cordobesa / Pavadas Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
Carlos Gardel - Aurora / Desde El Alero album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Aurora / Desde El Alero Disco Gardel-Razzano Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18005 Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Una Rosa Para Mi Rosa / Gaucha(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18005 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18014 Carlos Gardel - La Pastora / Suena Guitarra Querida album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Pastora / Suena Guitarra Querida(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18014 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18015 Carlos Gardel -  La Yeguecita / Como Quiere La Madre A Sus Hijos album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - La Yeguecita / Como Quiere La Madre A Sus Hijos(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18015 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18017 Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - Ay Elena / Que Suerte la Del Inglés(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18017 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version
18001 Carlos Gardel - El Sol Del 25 / A Mi Morocha album art Gardel*, Razzano* Gardel*, Razzano* - El Sol Del 25 / A Mi Morocha(Shellac, 10") Disco Gardel-Razzano 18001 Argentina 1919 Sell This Version